Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal information is something we take very seriously. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and any registered privacy code that applies to us.

Our Privacy Statement (PDF - 50KB) outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed, who we disclose personal information to, and your rights to seek access and correction and to make a complaint.

We understand that you may have concerns about your privacy and confidentiality while online. We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us is protected. For example, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption.

If you do not provide us the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide the services you require.

We do not presently disclose your personal information overseas. We will let you know if we are likely to disclose it overseas, and the relevant country.

Online collection of information via website activity

For statistical purposes we collect information on web site activity such as the number of users who visit our web sites, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems are used to access the site. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our online services. Our web site or online communications may contain links to other websites or information, and you should be aware that information handling of a linked website or service might not be the same as ours.

Cookies

When you visit our web site we use ‘cookie’ technology to make the experience a simple, personalised and meaningful one. Cookies are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet and which store and sometimes track information about your use of our website. No personal data is collected from cookies on our website.  You can control how cookies are used on your computer or device by changing your browser settings.

Google Remarketing Tag

We use Google Advertising on the Display Network on our website. You may therefore see some of our ads appear not only in Google, but on other websites throughout the World Wide Web. We have added a Google tag to our pages so that Google collects data to know which pages you visited on our website to show you relevant ads. We will not give or Google will not give that data to other vendors, it will only use the information to determine which adds to show you and help us provide you with a better experience when interacting with us online.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Unsubscribe

We send regular communications to all our clients to keep them in touch with what's happening in our industry at any stage should you wish to stop receiving any of these e-mails, simply click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mail or contact us.

Consent

By using our website, downloading resources or accessing information, you consent to our Disclaimer and Privacy Statement (PDF - 50KB).

Contact us

If you have any concerns, questions, would like to unsubscribe or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us.